Genus

Wisteria

Species

frutescens

Cultivar

'Amethyst Falls'

Common Name

'Amethyst Falls' American Wisteria

Zone

5 to 9

Habit

climbing vine. Rapid growth rate., Vigorous

Height

20 to 30 Feet

Spread

20 to 30 Feet

Foliage

compound with 9-13 leaflets. Deciduous., dark green

Flower

borne in long panicles. May-June., Fragrant, Lavender-blue

Fruit

2-4" long pod.

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Category: