Genus

Nyssa

Species

sylvatica

Cultivar

'Wildfire'

Common Name

Wildfire Black Gum

Zone

4 to 9

Habit

Upright oval habit. Moderate growth rate.

Height

40 to 50 Feet

Spread

30 to 40 Feet

Foliage

Bright red new growth in spring. Great fall color. Deciduous.

Flower

greenish-white flowers. Not showy. Blooms May-June., Small

Flower Color

White

Fruit

dark blue fruit in summer. Very attractive to birds & wildlife., Sour

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Category: