Genus

Nyssa

Species

sylvatica

Cultivar

'Haymanred' Red Rage®

Common Name

Red Rage Black Gum®

Zone

4 to 9

Habit

becoming more rounded with age. Moderate growth rate., Upright habit when young

Height

30 to 50 Feet

Spread

20 to 30 Feet

Foliage

dark green in summer. Fall color orange to scarlet. Deciduous, New growth is deep red, turning to glossy

Flower

Insignificant

Fruit

Dark blue to black fruit.

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Categories: