Genus

Itea

Species

virginica

Cultivar

'Sprich' Little Henry®

Patent

pp# 10988

Common Name

'Little Henry' Sweetspire

Zone

5 to 9

Habit

mounded shrub. Moderate growth rate., Small

Height

2 to 3 Feet

Spread

3 to 4 Feet

Foliage

1-3 inches long, dark green, turning bright reddish purple in fall. Deciduous.

Flower

3-4 inches long panicles, white. May-June.

Fruit

Brown capsule, persistent. Stems reddish purple to red.

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Categories:
If burning bush has good fall color then this plant is a wildfire. Its mounded, compact stature makes this a big improvement over older selections. Perfectly suited for flooding large banks, beds and borders.