Genus

Edgeworthia

Species

chrysantha

Common Name

Yellow Paperbush

Zone

7 to 9

Habit

Mounding, tropical looking shrub. Slow to moderate growth rate.

Height

6 to 8 Feet

Spread

6 to 8 Feet

Foliage

6" long, and rather narrow. Deep green above, grey-green below. Deciduous.

Flower

Drooping, fragrant flowers. January – March. Relative of Daphne., silvery flower buds open to bright yellow

Flower Color

Yellow

Culture

Partial shade.

Categories:
Used in Japan to make high quality banknote paper. Very striking leaf scars give this plant winter interest.