Genus

Cornus

Species

florida

Cultivar

'Jean's Appalachian Snow'

Patent

13099

Common Name

Appalachian Snow Dogwood

Zone

5 to 9

Habit

rounded habit. Moderate growth rate., Vigorous

Height

20 feet

Spread

15 to 20 Feet

Foliage

Medium green foliage turns red in fall. This variety is more resistant to powdery mildew than the native dogwood. Deciduous.

Flower

Creamy white, stiff bracts with purplish clefts. Spring.

Flower Color

White

Fruit

Red fruit in fall.

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Categories: