Habit

dense habit. Moderate growth rate., Upright

Height

8 to 12 Feet

Zone

7 to 9

Common Name

Susy Dirr Camellia

Genus

Camellia

Flower

Formal double pink flowers, September-October.

Cultivar

'Green 99-031'

Foliage

dark green, evergreen.

Spread

5 to 7 Feet

Species

sasanqua

Patent

24888

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower Color

Pink

Categories:
From Plants Nouveau and breeder Bobby Green, this camellia is named in honor of Susy Dirr, daughter of Dr. Michael Dirr, who was was born with cystic fibrosis.