Genus

Bignonia

Species

capreolata

Cultivar

'Tangerine Beauty'

Common Name

Tangerine Beauty Crossvine

Zone

6 to 9

Habit

Twining vine climbs by tendrils. Moderate to rapid growth rate.

Height

20 to 30 Feet

Spread

15 to 20 Feet

Foliage

Dark green in summer, purplish-red in winter. Semi-evergreen to evergreen.

Flower

2 inches. Tangerine-orange. April-May, and sporadically until frost., Long tubular flowers

Flower Color

Orange

Fruit

Long brown capsule. Fall.

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Categories: