Genus

Betula

Species

nigra

Cultivar

'BNMTF' Dura-Heat®

Common Name

Dura-Heat® River Birch

Zone

4 to 9

Habit

Multi-stemmed tree, upright to rounded crown. Moderate to rapid growth rate.

Height

40 to 50 Feet

Spread

30 to 35 Feet

Foliage

lustrous dark green turning buttery yellow in fall. Deciduous., Wedge shaped

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Category:
Holds up better than other birch cultivars during heat stress common in the south.