Genus

Akebia

Species

quinata

Cultivar

'Shirobana'

Common Name

Shirobana Five-leaf Akebia

Zone

5 to 9

Habit

attaches by twining. Rapid growth rate., Vine

Height

20 to 40 Feet

Spread

20 to 40 Feet

Foliage

dark green. Semi evergreen to deciduous., Palmate

Flower

Lightly scented white to cream flowers in pendulous clusters bloom in April.

Flower Color

White

Fruit

Dark purple pods, to 5" long.

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Category: