Genus

Acer

Species

saccharum

Cultivar

'JFS-Caddo2'

Patent

23361

Common Name

Flashfire® Maple

Zone

0

Habit

Broadly oval

Height

45 Feet

Spread

50 Feet

Foliage

brilliant red in fall. Deciduous, Dark green in summer

Flower

0

Culture

Full sun to partial shade

Category:
A J.Frank Schmidt introduction.  It features dark green summer foliage, better mildew resistance than selections, strong growth, and brilliant red, early fall color.