Genus

Acer

Species

rubrum

Cultivar

'Franksred'/ Red Sunset®

Common Name

Red Sunset® Red Maple

Zone

3 to 9

Habit

Large, rounded tree. Moderate growth rate.

Height

45 to 50 Feet

Spread

35 to 40 Feet

Foliage

3-5 lobed, gray green underneath. New growth is often red. Deciduous., toothed. Medium green top

Flower

March-April., reddish-purple, Small

Fruit

Winged fruit.

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Categories:
The best red maple for fall color. Extremely cold hardy.