Genus

Vinca

Species

minor

Cultivar

'Bowles'

Common Name

Bowles Periwinkle

Patent ID

Height

6 to 8 Inches

Spread

3 to 4 Feet

Habit

Low, spreading groundcover forms a solid mat. Moderate to rapid growth rate.

Zone

4 to 8

Culture

Partial to full shade.

Flower

Lavender-blue, 1" across. March-April and sporadically through summer.

Flower Color

Foliage

Small, medium green 1" long and 1/2 as wide. Evergreen.

Category: