Genus

Prunus

Species

Okame

Cultivar

Common Name

Okame Cherry

Patent ID

Height

15 to 20 Feet

Spread

15 to 20 Feet

Habit

Upright, vase shaped to oval habit. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

6 to 9

Culture

Full sun.

Flower

Rose red buds open to single pink blooms with reddish flower stalks. Early spring, one of the first cherries to bloom.

Flower Color

Pink

Foliage

Small, serrated dark green leaves. Yellow/orange/red fall color. Deciduous.

Category: