Genus

Prunus

Species

laurocerasus

Cultivar

'Otto Luyken'

Common Name

Otto Luyken Laurel

Patent ID

Height

3 to 4 Feet

Spread

6 to 8 Feet

Habit

Compact, wide spreading shrub. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

6 to 8

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Small white, borne in 3-4" long erect panicles. April-May.

Flower Color

Foliage

Lustrous dark green, 3-4" long and 1" wide. Evergreen.

Category: