Genus

Oxydendrum

Species

arboreum

Cultivar

Common Name

Sourwood

Patent ID

Height

25 to 40 Feet

Spread

10 to 25 Feet

Habit

Upright habit. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

5 to 9

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

White flowers on drooping panicles in early summer. Blooms June-July.

Flower Color

White

Foliage

Glossy medium green leaves. Deciduous.

Category: