Genus

Ophiopogon

Species

japonicus

Cultivar

'Ebony Knight'

Common Name

Ebony Knight Mondo Grass

Patent ID

Height

5 to 6 Inches

Spread

5 to 6 Inches

Habit

Spreading, mounding habit. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

5 to 10

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Lavender pink flowers in summer. Blooms June-July.

Flower Color

Lavender pink

Foliage

Purple-black, grass-like foliage. Evergreen.

Category: