Genus

Mulenbergia

Species

capillaris

Cultivar

Common Name

Muhly Grass

Patent ID

Height

2 to 3 Feet

Spread

2 to 3 Feet

Habit

Clumping grass. Moderate to fast growth rate.

Zone

6 to 10

Culture

Full Sun.

Flower

Plumes in fall, look like a purple cloud from far away.

Flower Color

Purple.

Foliage

Blue/green needle like. Deciduous.

Category:

Absolutely one of the most beautiful ornamental grasses around.