Genus

Magnolia

Species

virginiana

Cultivar

'Jim Wilson' Moonglow®

Patent

PP# 12065

Common Name

Moonglow® Sweetbay Magnolia

Zone

5 to 9

Habit

multi-stemmed tree with upright, pyramidal habit., Rapid growing

Height

30 to 35 Feet

Spread

15 to 18 Feet

Foliage

Lime green above, semi-evergreen to deciduous in north., silvery underneath. Evergreen in south

Flower

Extremely fragrant, lemon-scented. 2-3"" cupped flowers.Creamy white.

Fruit

Bright red, excellent food source for birds.

Culture

Full sun.

Categories: