Genus

Magnolia

Species

grandiflora

Cultivar

'Southern Charm' Teddy Bear®

Common Name

Teddy Bear® Southern Magnolia

Patent ID

pp# 13049

Height

18 to 20 Feet

Spread

10 to 12 Feet

Habit

Very compact, dense upright tree. Slow growth rate.

Zone

7 to 9

Culture

Full sun.

Flower

Fragrant white flowers, 6-8" wide. Begins blooming May and continues until Fall.

Flower Color

White

Foliage

Small to medium sized 2-4" wide by 3-6" long shiny dark green. Leaf back is reddish-brown. Evergreen

Categories:

The original Teddy Bear® Southern Magnolia at Head-Lee Nursery in South Carolina is 19 years old and only 17 feet tall and 10 feet wide.