Genus

Magnolia

Species

grandiflora

Cultivar

'Alta'

Common Name

'Alta' Southern Magnolia

Patent ID

PP# 11612

Height

40 to 50 Feet

Spread

20 to 30 Feet

Habit

Upright, dense habit. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

6 to 10

Culture

Full Sun.

Flower

Cup shaped, creamy white. Fragrant. May-June.

Flower Color

Creamy white.

Foliage

Lustrous, dark green with rusty brown undersides. Evergreen.

Category: