Genus

Loropetalum

Species

chinense

Cultivar

'PIILC-I' First Editions® Crimson Fire

Common Name

Crimson Fire Loropetalum

Patent ID

PPAF

Height

2 to 3 Feet

Spread

3 to 4 Feet

Habit

Low-growing, mounded habit. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

7 to 9

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Small, fringe-like neon pink flowers. Blooms March-April.

Flower Color

Pink

Foliage

Ruby red to burgundy foliage. Evergreen.

Category:

Photos courtesy of First Editions.