Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

x fauriei

Cultivar

'Sioux'

Common Name

'Sioux' Crape Myrtle

Patent ID

Height

15 to 18 Feet

Spread

12 to 15 Feet

Habit

Upright to somewhat spreading, multi-stemmed tree. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

7 to 10

Culture

Flower

Vivid pink, in 6-12 inch panicles. July-September.

Flower Color

Vivid pink.

Foliage

Dark green, turning yellow, orange and red in fall. Deciduous.

Categories:

Exfoliating bark is medium grey-brown.