Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

Cultivar

'PIILAG III' Red Rooster

Common Name

Red Rooster Crape Myrtle

Patent ID

PPAF

Height

8 to 10 Feet

Spread

8 to 10 Feet

Habit

Upright habit. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

6 to 9

Culture

Full sun.

Flower

Large panicles of bright red flowers. Blooms July-August.

Flower Color

Red

Foliage

New foliage is maroon red, maturing to dark green in summer. Deciduous.

Category: