Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

indica

Cultivar

'WHIT IX' Double Feature

Common Name

Double Feature Crape Myrtle

Patent ID

PPAF

Height

6 to 8 Feet

Spread

6 to 8 Feet

Habit

Upright compact habit. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

6 to 9

Culture

Full sun.

Flower

Abundant red blooms Summer through Fall. Produces no seed capsules, re-blooming on the same panicles. Blooms July-September.

Flower Color

Red

Foliage

New foliage is wine-red, turning orange in Fall. Deciduous.

Category: