Genus

Ilex

Species

verticillata

Cultivar

'Southern Gentleman'

Common Name

'Southern Gentleman' Male Deciduous Holly

Zone

3 to 9

Habit

Densely branched shrub. Moderate growth rate.

Height

6 to 10 Feet

Spread

6 to 10 Feet

Foliage

1-3" long, dark green, serrated. No significant fall color. Deciduous.

Flower

in late spring. Male form., White in clusters

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Categories:
‘Southern Gentleman’ pollinates ‘Sparkleberry’ and ‘Winter Red’