Genus

Ilex

Species

verticillata

Cultivar

'Red Sprite'

Common Name

Red Sprite Deciduous Holly

Zone

4 to 9

Habit

Rounded compact habit. Slow growth rate.

Height

3 to 5 Feet

Spread

3 to 5 Feet

Foliage

1-3" long. No significant fall color. Deciduous., dark green

Flower

Small, white. Mid spring.

Flower Color

White

Fruit

Large red berries persist well into winter.

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Categories:
Pollinated by Ilex verticillata ‘Jim Dandy’