Photo courtesy of Proven Winners

Genus

Hydrangea

Species

paniculata

Cultivar

'Limelight'

Common Name

'Limelight' Hydrangea

Patent ID

PP# 12874

Height

6 to 8 Feet

Spread

6 to 8 Feet

Habit

Large rounded shrub. Moderate to rapid growth rate.

Zone

3 to 9

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Bright lime green flowers in panicles, becoming white with age. In late summer. Very vigorous bloomer.

Flower Color

Green to white/Panicle

Foliage

Medium green. No significant fall color. Deciduous.

Categories:

A Proven Winners/ ColorChoice Selection!

An exciting new hardy Hydrangea from Holland. ‘Limelight’ has unique bright green blooms in mid-summer that holds it’s bright and refreshing color right into autumn when the blooms change color to a rich deep pink. The autumn display of green and pink blooms on the same plant is breathtaking! PP# 12874