Genus

Hibiscus

Species

syriacus

Cultivar

'Aphrodite'

Common Name

'Aphrodite' Rose of Sharon

Patent ID

Height

8 to 10 Feet

Spread

6 to 8 Feet

Habit

Urpight, multi-stemmed shrub. Moderate to fast growth rate.

Zone

5 to 9

Culture

Flower

Dark pink with prominent dark red spot. June-September.

Flower Color

Dark pink.

Foliage

Dark green, with 3 lobes. Insignificant yellowish fall color. Deciduous.

Category: