Genus

Hamamelis

Species

x intermedia

Cultivar

'Jelena'

Common Name

'Jelena' Witchhazel

Patent ID

Height

12 to 15 Feet

Spread

12 to 15 Feet

Habit

Rounded to oval, large shrub or small tree. Slow growth rate.

Zone

5 to 8

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Orange-yellow, strap like petals give a coppery appearance. February-March. Fragrant.

Flower Color

Orange-yellow

Foliage

Green with a tinge of blue. Wavy margins. Fall color is mottled with yellow, red and orange. Deciduous.

Category: