Genus

Dryopteris

Species

erythrosora

Common Name

Autumn Fern

Zone

5 to 8

Habit

Dense clump. Moderate growth rate.

Height

18 to 21 Inches

Spread

15 to 18 Inches

Foliage

Fronds are coppery red when they first emerge and mature to a dark, glossy green. Evergreen.

Culture

Partial to full shade.

Categories:
Excellent fern for mass planting. Best used in a woodland setting.