Genus

Deutzia

Species

gracilis

Cultivar

'Duncan'

Common Name

Proven Winners® Color Choice®Chardonnay Pearls® Deutzia

Patent ID

16098

Height

3 to 4 Feet

Spread

3 to 4 Feet

Habit

Compact, rounded habit. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

5 to 8

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Pure white, pearl-like buds open to fragrant white flowers in May-June.

Flower Color

White

Foliage

Lime yellow, resistant to burn. Deciduous.

Categories:

Attractive, crisp lime-yellow foliage. Pure white, pearl-like buds explode into a shower of fragrant flowers in the spring.