Genus

Cornus

Species

x

Cultivar

'Rutgan' Stellar Pink®

Common Name

Stellar Pink® Dogwood

Patent ID

pp# 7207

Height

15 to 30 Feet

Spread

15 to 30 Feet

Habit

Upright to slightly spreading. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

5 to 8

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Very large pink flower bracts and very heavy flower production. May.

Flower Color

Pink

Foliage

Medium green in summer, reddish in fall. Deciduous.

Category:

Part of the Stellar Series, the result of the  work of Dr. Elwin Orton at Rutgers University.  Highly disease resistant.