Genus

Cornus

Species

kousa

Cultivar

'Greensleeves'

Common Name

Greensleeves Chinese Dogwood

Patent ID

Height

18 to 25 Feet

Spread

15 to 18 Feet

Habit

Upright when young, eventually becoming vase shaped. Moderate to rapid growth rate.

Zone

5 to 8

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Heavy display of white bracts with a hint of light green, fully opening to creamy white. May.

Flower Color

White

Foliage

Dark green foliage with wavy leaf margin. Dark red to red purple fall color. Deciduous.

Category: