Genus

Cornus

Species

florida

Cultivar

'Kay's Appalachian Mist'

Common Name

Appalachian Mist Dogwood

Patent ID

pp# 13098

Height

20 to 25 Feet

Spread

20 to 25 Feet

Habit

Vigorous, rounded habit. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

5 to 9

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Creamy white, stiff bracts with purplish clefts. Spring.

Flower Color

White

Foliage

Medium green foliage turns red in fall. This variety is more resistant to powdery mildew than the native dogwood. Deciduous.

Categories: