Genus

Cornus

Species

angustata

Cultivar

'Elsbry' Empress of China®

Patent

14537

Common Name

Empress of China Dogwood

Zone

6 to 9

Habit

upright. Moderate growth rate., Vigorous

Height

15 to 18 Feet

Spread

12 to 15 Feet

Foliage

dark green foliage. Evergreen.

Flower

Hundreds of blooms make this plant stand out, Large white bracts in spring.

Flower Color

White

Fruit

Red fruit in fall. Birds love it!

Culture

Partial sun to full shade

Category:
Photo courtesy of Southern Living Plant Collection.