Genus

Chionanthus

Species

retusus

Cultivar

Common Name

Chinese Fringetree

Patent ID

Height

15 to 25 Feet

Spread

15 to 20 Feet

Habit

Small tree with rounded habit. Slow to moderate growth rate.

Zone

6 to 8

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

White flowers borne in terminal panicles in May-June.

Flower Color

White

Foliage

Leathery, dark green in summer, yellow in fall. Deciduous.

Category:

Bark exfoliates for winter interest.