Genus

Cercis

Species

canadensis

Cultivar

var texensis 'Oklahoma'

Common Name

Oklahoma Redbud

Zone

6 to 9

Habit

vase-shaped tree. Moderate growth rate.

Height

15 feet

Spread

15 feet

Foliage

Glossy, heart-shaped, leaves emerge orange-green maturing to green, no significant fall color

Flower

rose-pink flowers borne in clusters. March-April., Small

Flower Color

Rose pink

Fruit

brown pod. October., Long

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Categories: