Genus

Cercis

Species

canadensis

Cultivar

'JN7' Summer's Tower™

Patent

25701

Common Name

Summer's Tower Redbud

Zone

5 to 9

Habit

vase-shaped tree. Moderate growth rate.

Height

20 to 25 Feet

Spread

10 to 12 Feet

Foliage

heart-shaped, leaves emerge orange-green maturing to green, no significant fall color

Flower

rose-pink flowers borne in clusters. March-April., Small

Flower Color

Rose pink

Fruit

brown pod. October., Long

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Categories: