Genus

Cercis

Species

canadensis

Cultivar

'Hearts of Gold'

Common Name

'Hearts of Gold' Redbud

Patent ID

pp# 17740

Height

15 to 18 Feet

Spread

15 to 18 Feet

Habit

Small tree, upright. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

5 to 9

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Lavender, early spring.

Flower Color

Lavender

Foliage

New leaves emerge red, then turn gold and stay gold into summer. In the shade, will lose its golden hues. Deciduous.

Category:

Breeder: Jon Roethling