Genus

Cercis

Species

canadensis

Cultivar

'Forest Pansy'

Common Name

'Forest Pansy' Eastern Redbud

Patent ID

Height

20 to 30 Feet

Spread

25 to 35 Feet

Habit

Small tree with rounded to somewhat spreading crown. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

4 to 9

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Small, rose-pink flowers borne in clusters. March-April.

Flower Color

Rose pink

Foliage

Leaves emerge purple and mature to purplish-green, heart-shaped, 3-5" long and wide. Brownish yellow fall color. Deciduous.

Category: