Genus

Cercis

Species

canadensis

Cultivar

'Covey' Lavender Twist®

Patent

10328

Common Name

Lavender Twist Redbud

Zone

5 to 9

Habit

Small tree, Weeping habit. Moderate growth rate.

Height

5 to 6 Feet

Spread

6 to 8 Feet

Foliage

heart-shaped, leaves emerge orange-green maturing to green, no significant fall color

Flower

rose-pink flowers borne in clusters. March-April., Small

Flower Color

Rose pink

Fruit

brown pod. October., Long

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Categories: