Genus

Carpinus

Species

betulus

Cultivar

'Fastigiata'

Common Name

'Fastigiata' European Hornbeam

Patent ID

Height

30 to 40 Feet

Spread

20 to 25 Feet

Habit

Dense, pyramidal tree, becoming somewhat rounded with age. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

5 to 8

Culture

Full Sun.

Flower

Insignificant.

Flower Color

Foliage

2-4" long, serrated, dark green in summer, yellow in fall. Deciduous.

Category: