Genus

Berberis

Species

thunbergii

Cultivar

'Monlers' Golden Nuggetâ„¢

Common Name

Golden Nuggetâ„¢ Barberry

Patent ID

pp# 9577

Height

15 to 18 Inches

Spread

18 to 24 Inches

Habit

Tight, low growing shrub. Slow growth rate/

Zone

4 to 8

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Small, yellow. Inconspicuous. April-May.

Flower Color

Foliage

Small, golden yellow with orange new growth. More sun tolerant than other golden barberries.

Category:

A Monrovia Nursery introduction