Genus

Azalea

Species

x

Cultivar

'Mandarin Lights'

Common Name

Mandarin Lights Deciduous Azalea

Patent ID

Height

6 to 8 Feet

Spread

5 to 6 Feet

Habit

Upright to rounded shrub. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

4 to 8

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Slightly ruffled, bright orange to orange red. Late spring bloomer.

Flower Color

Orange

Foliage

Medium to dark green. Deciduous.

Categories:

The ‘Northern Lights’ series was developed at the University of Minnesota for extreme cold hardiness and excellent flowering.