Genus

Albizia

Species

julibrissin

Cultivar

'Summer Chocolate'

Common Name

Summer Chocolate Mimosa

Patent ID

pp# 13822

Height

18 to 20 Feet

Spread

15 to 18 Feet

Habit

Wide, umbrella shaped canopy. Moderate growth rate.

Zone

7 to 10

Culture

Full sun.

Flower

Pink powder puff flowers in mid to late summer. Attracts butterflies.

Flower Color

Pink

Foliage

Bronze green fern-like foliage deepens to rich chocolate burgundy. Deciduous.

Category: