Genus

Akebia

Species

quinata

Cultivar

'Shirobana'

Common Name

Shirobana Five-leaf Akebia

Patent ID

Height

20 to 40 Feet

Spread

20 to 40 Feet

Habit

Vine, attaches by twining. Rapid growth rate.

Zone

5 to 9

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Lightly scented white to cream flowers in pendulous clusters bloom in April.

Flower Color

White

Foliage

Palmate, dark green. Semi evergreen to deciduous.

Category: