Genus

Aesculus

Species

x carnea

Cultivar

'Fort McNair'

Common Name

'Fort McNair' Red Horsechestnut

Patent ID

Height

30 to 40 Feet

Spread

30 to 40 Feet

Habit

Rounded, dense crown. Slow to moderate growth rate.

Zone

4 to 7

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Flowers dark pink with yellow throat, in upright panicles. Mid to late spring.

Flower Color

Dark pink.

Foliage

Lustrous, dark green leaves, 5 to 7 leaflets. Yellow-green to yellow fall color. Deciduous.

Category:

Selected for shiny dark green foliage that doesn’t scorch.