Genus

Acer

Species

palmatum var. dissectum

Cultivar

'Crimson Queen'

Common Name

Crimson Queen Japanese Maple

Patent ID

Height

8 to 10 Feet

Spread

10 to 12 Feet

Habit

Small, mounding to broadly spreading tree. Slow growth rate.

Zone

5 to 8

Culture

Partial shade.

Flower

Small, reddish-purple, May-June. Insignificant.

Flower Color

Foliage

Deeply lobed and each lobe finely cut. Bright red new growth matures to deep red and fades to bronze-green in summer. Red fall color. Deciduous.

Category: