Genus

Acer

Species

palmatum

Cultivar

'Bloodgood'

Common Name

Bloodgood Japanese Maple

Patent ID

Height

18 to 20 Feet

Spread

18 to 20 Feet

Habit

Upright to broad spreading tree. Slow to moderate growth rate.

Zone

5 to 8

Culture

Partial shade.

Flower

Small, reddish-purple, May-June. Insignificant.

Flower Color

Foliage

Purplish-red, deeply lobed. Red fall color. Deciduous.

Category: